Boyhood, The Theory of Everything and The Grand Budapest Hotel were the big winners of the night at the Royal Opera House in London, as Britain’s most prestigious film awards were handed out.
Birdman, Boyhood’s main rival at the American Academy Awards, earned Emmanuel Lubeski his second cinematography BAFTA in a row, after last year’s success with Gravity, but despite nominations in most of the major categories, it failed to win in any other categories.
The film with the most awards was The Grand Budapest Hotel, with five. But apart from Wes Anderson’s original screenplay, its other trophies were in the technical categories; Production Design, Costume, Make Up and Music.
The most successful British film of the night was the Stephen Hawking biopic The Theory of Everything, which missed out in the Best Film category, but instead – in keeping with BAFTA’s parochial past – got the consolation prize of the Outstanding British Film. Its star Eddie Redmayne was named the Best Actor and the film also took the prize for the best adapted screenplay.
The other parochial honour of the night went to the writer Stephen Beresford and producer David Livingstone for their debut film, Pride, whose director Matthew Warchus wasn’t recognised as he’s made a film before.
In the other acting categories, Julianne Moore won a BAFTA at the fourth time of asking, for her lead role in Still Alice and the Best Supporting Actor prize went to JK Simmons for his fearsome music teacher in Whiplash, which came away with as many awards as Boyhood, also taking the Sound and Editing categories.
The one prize of the night chosen by the public, rather than the industry insiders of BAFTA, the Rising Star award, went to Jack O’Connell, who’s unquestionably had a good 2014, with highly acclaimed performances in Starred Up, ’71 and Unbroken.
With the BAFTAs clashing with the Director Guild of America Awards in Los Angeles, the ceremony felt a little like the BAFTAs of old, where the Hollywood glitterati failed to turn up to collect their awards; neither Wes Anderson nor Richard Linklater were present. Accepting their awards on their behalf, both The Grand Budapest Hotel star Ralph Fiennes and a nominee himself for Boyhood, Ethan Hawke, remarked that their directors would have preferred to have been in London to accept their awards, rather than being in LA, where they lost out to Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu for Birdman. When Boyhood picked up the Best Film award too, the host Stephen Fry even cursed the DGA – in jest of course – but it highlighted where priorities lie.
Two weeks off from the Oscars and with the DGA being one of the most reliable Academy Award predictors, the Directors Guild result might have more of a bearing on the awards that – however polite Hollywood’s elite are while they’re in London – most people in the industry really want. And the BAFTAs have done little to help award watchers refine their Oscar predictions.
A full list of winners:
BEST FILM
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride
ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd
DOCUMENTARY
CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara
ANIMATED FILM
THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
DIRECTOR
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh – British
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten
AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King
LEADING ACTOR
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel
LEADING ACTRESS
JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl
SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash
EDWARD NORTON Birdman
ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
EMMA STONE Birdman
IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler
ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
MR. TURNER Dick Pope
EDITING
WHIPLASH Tom Cross
BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts
COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero
THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble
MAKE UP & HAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell
SOUND
WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann
AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD Marcus Armitage
BRITISH SHORT FILM
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
JACK O’CONNELL
GUGU MBATHA-RAW
MARGOT ROBBIE
MILES TELLER
SHAILENE WOODLEY