Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

British Independent Film Awards announced

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS ANNOUNCED
FOR THE 11TH BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS
SUNDAY 30 NOVEMBER IN LONDON
BIFA are proud to announce the following nominees and winners for this year’s awards:
BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Hunger
In Bruges
Man on Wire
++Slumdog Millionaire
Somers Town
BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership
Mark Herman – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Steve McQueen – Hunger
++Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
Shane Meadows – Somers Town
Garth Jennings – Son of Rambow
THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]James Watkins – Eden Lake
Rupert Wyatt – The Escapist
++Steve McQueen – Hunger
Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
Eran Creevy – Shifty
BEST SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by BBC Films
Enda Walsh, Steve McQueen – Hunger
++Martin McDonagh – In Bruges
Simon Beaufoy – Slumdog Millionaire
Paul Fraser – Somers Town
Garth Jennings – Son of Rambow
BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by M.A.C.
++Vera Farmiga – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
Samantha Morton – The Daisy Chain
Keira Knightley – The Duchess
Kelly Reilly – Eden Lake
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky
BEST ACTOR
++Michael Fassbender – Hunger
Colin Farrell – In Bruges
Brendan Gleeson – In Bruges
Riz Ahmed – Shifty
Thomas Turgoose – Somers Town
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Thompson – Brideshead Revisited
Hayley Atwell – The Duchess
Kristin Scott Thomas – Easy Virtue
Sienna Miller – The Edge of Love
++Alexis Zegerman – Happy-Go-Lucky
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sponsored by Tiscali
Ralph Fiennes – The Duchess
++Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky
Liam Cunningham – Hunger
Ralph Fiennes – In Bruges
Daniel Mays– Shifty
MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Asa Butterfield – The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
++Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire
Ayush Mahesh Khedekar – Slumdog Millionaire
Bill Milner – Son of Rambow
Will Poulter – Son of Rambow
BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Recorded Picture Company
The Daisy Chain
++The Escapist
Hush
Shifty
Telstar
RAINDANCE AWARD
Clubbed
Flick
One Day Removals
++Zebra Crossings
BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by Skillset
Wardrobe – Michael O’Connor – The Duchess
++Cinematography – Sean Bobbitt – Hunger
Editing – Jon Gregory – In Bruges
Music – Harry Escott, Molly Nyman – Shifty
Cinematography – Anthony Dod Mantle – Slumdog Millionaire
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Sponsored by Chapter Media
A Complete History of My Sexual Failures
Derek
++Man on Wire
Of Time and the City
Three Miles North of Molkom
BEST BRITISH SHORT
Sponsored by Dailymotion
Alex and Her **** Truck
Gone Fishing
Love Does Grow on Trees
Red Sands
++Soft
BEST FOREIGN FILM
The Diving Bell & The Butterfly
Gomorrah
I’ve Loved You So Long
Persepolis
++Waltz with Bashir
THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution to British Film)
Sponsored by Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
David Thewlis
THE VARIETY AWARD
Michael Sheen
THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Joe Dunton

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar