UKScreen

It’s a happy night for Happy Valley

Sarah Lancashire (second from right) with the Happy Valley team. Photo: © BAFTA

In the first year that BAFTA allowed nominations from streaming services, with The Crown going into TV Awards night with an unbeaten five nominations, it was the traditional broadcasters who dominated, with Netflix going home empty-handed.

BBC One’s Happy Valley winning Best Drama Series and Best Leading Actress for Sarah Lancashire.

The only other production to win two awards was Damilola, Our Loved Boy, which was named the Best Single Drama, as well as taking the Best Supporting Actress honours, for Wunmi Mosaku.

Best Leading Actor did go to a show that was made for a digital-only channel, but a freely available one; Adeel Akhtar for BBC Three’s one-off drama, Murdered By My Father.

Tom Hollander – unexpectedly, the only nominee for The Night Manager – took home the prize for the Best Supporting Actor.

The Best Mini-Series award went to Channel 4’s National Treasure, about a veteran entertainer, accused of historical sex abuse. The Best Continuing Drama or Soap went to ITV’s Emmerdale.

Phoebe Waller-Bridge beat her Fleabag co-star Olivia Colman to the Best Female Performance in a Comedy BAFTA. Photo: © BAFTA

The comedy categories saw Fleabag’s Phoebe Waller-bridge take the award for the Best Female Performance, while an old favourite took the male equivalent, as Steve Coogan was honoured for Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle.

Charlie Brooker’s 2016 Wipe was named the Best Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme, while People Just Do Nothing won the award for the Best Scripted Comedy.

Micheal McIntyre was given the Best Entertainment Performance award for his Big Show, while the Best Entertainnment Programme award went to Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway.

Who Do You Think You Are? won the BAFTA for Best Features Programme. There were also awards for Victoria Derbyshire’s coverage of allegations of sex abuse in football, ITV’s coverage of the Queen’s 90th birthday celebrations and BBC Two’s Hillsborough documentary.

The international BAFTA went to The People V OJ Simpson.

Here is the full list of winners from the 2017 ceremony to honour British TV achievements from 2016:

FELLOWSHIP
JOANNA LUMLEY

SPECIAL AWARD
NICK FRASER

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two

CURRENT AFFAIRS
TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED (PANORAMA) Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One

DRAMA SERIES
HAPPY VALLEY Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
MICHAEL MCINTYRE Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES
EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE Production Team – KEO Films/The Open University/BBC Two

FEATURES
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? Colette Flight, Sarah Feltes, Anna Kirkwood, Helen Nixon – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

INTERNATIONAL
THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two

LEADING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three

LEADING ACTRESS
SARAH LANCASHIRE Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One

LIVE EVENT
THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
STEVE COOGAN Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

MINI-SERIES
NATIONAL TREASURE George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4

NEWS COVERAGE
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: FOOTBALLERS’ ABUSE Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton, Jo Adnitt  – BBC News/BBC Two

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
MUSLIMS LIKE US Kieran Smith, Nicholas Packer, Oliver Manley, Mobeen Azhar – Love Productions/BBC Two

SCRIPTED COMEDY
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
HILLSBOROUGH Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two

SINGLE DRAMA
DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
EMMERDALE Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

SPECIALIST FACTUAL
PLANET EARTH II Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

SPORT
THE OPEN Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1

SUPPORTING ACTOR
TOM HOLLANDER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WUNMI MOSAKU Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One

VIRGIN TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT
PLANET EARTH II:  Snakes vs Iguana Chase – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One

Comments

comments