Log in Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

Olympics and child abuse among BAFTA nods

Jessica Hynes and Hugh Bonneville in the BAFTA-nominated Twenty Twelve

The BBC’s Olympics coverage and the sitcom inspired by the preparations for the event, Twenty Twelve, are among the broadcasts nominated for the television BAFTA Awards, that will take place next month.

Twenty Twelve is one of four programmes to receive four nominations, including nods for its stars Hugh Bonneville and Jessica Hynes. The Wall-to-Wall-produced TV movie The Girl, earned nominations for Toby Jones and Sienna Miller, who starred as Alfred Hitchcock and his Birds actress Tippi Hedren. The crime mini-series Accused and the drama series Last Tango in Halifax also lead the nominations.

Toby Jones earns a BAFTA nomination to add to his Golden Globes recognition as Alfred Hitchcock in The Girl.

ITV’s exposé of the sex abuse allegations against Jimmy Savile is nominated alongside a documentary about child abuse in the Catholic Church in the current affairs category. The BBC and Channel 4 are up against each other in the News category for their coverage of the fighting in Syria.

The Sports and Live Event category will see two BBC Olympics programmes competing against each other; the opening ceremony and the Super Saturday coverage are up against Channel 4’s Paralympics and the BBC’s Wimbledon Men’s Final broadcast.

Peter Capaldi has two nominations, as a Best Supporting Actor in The Hour and for his role as Malcolm Tucker in The Thick of It. Other nominees in the entertainment categories include the sitcom Episodes, the long-running panel show Have I Got News for You, the chat-show host Graham Norton and the street-magician Dynamo.

A full list of nominees:

LEADING ACTOR

Ben Whishaw Richard II (The Hollow Crown) BBC Two

Derek Jacobi Last Tango in Halifax BBC One

Sean Bean Accused (Tracie’s Story) BBC One

Toby Jones The Girl BBC Two

LEADING ACTRESS

Anne Reid Last Tango in Halifax BBC One

Rebecca Hall Parade’s End BBC Two

Sheridan Smith Mrs Biggs ITV

Sienna Miller The Girl BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Capaldi The Hour BBC Two

Stephen Graham Accused (Tracie’s Story) BBC One

Harry Lloyd The Fear Channel 4

Simon Russell Beale Henry IV Part 2 (The Hollow Crown) BBC Two

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anastasia Hille The Fear Channel 4

Imelda Staunton The Girl BBC Two

Olivia Colman Accused (Mo’s Story) BBC One

Sarah Lancashire Last Tango in Halifax BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Alan Carr Alan Carr: Chatty Man Channel 4

Ant and Dec I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here! ITV

Graham Norton The Graham Norton Show BBC One

Sarah Millican The Sarah Millican Show BBC Two

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Jessica Hynes Twenty Twelve BBC Two

Julia Davis Hunderby Sky Atlantic

Miranda Hart Miranda BBC One

Olivia Colman Twenty Twelve BBC Two

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Greg Davies Cuckoo BBC Three

Hugh Bonneville Twenty Twelve BBC Two

Peter Capaldi The Thick of It BBC Two

Steve Coogan Welcome to the Places of My Life Sky Atlantic

SINGLE DRAMA

Everyday – Revolution Films/Channel 4

The Girl – Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Murder – Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

Richard II (Hollow Crown) – Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

Accused – RSJ Films/BBC One

Mrs Biggs – ITV Studios/ITV

Parade’s End – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

Room at the Top – Great Meadow Productions/BBC Four

DRAMA SERIES

Last Tango in Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One

Ripper Street – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

Scott and Bailey – Red Production Company/ITV

Silk – BBC Productions/BBC One

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Coronation Street – ITV Studios/ITV

EastEnders – BBC Productions/BBC One

Emmerdale – ITV Studios/ITV

Shameless – Lime Pictures/Channel 4

INTERNATIONAL

The Bridge – Filmlance, Nimbus, ZDF Enterprises/BBC Four

Game of Thrones – HBO/Sky Atlantic

Girls – HBO/Sky Atlantic

Homeland – 20th Century Fox/Channel 4

FACTUAL SERIES

24 Hours in A&E – Garden Productions/Channel 4

Great Ormond Street – Films of Record/BBC Two

Make Bradford British – Love Productions/Channel 4

Our War – BBC Productions/BBC Three

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry – Seneca Productions/Channel 4

The Plane Crash – Dragonfly Productions, MAP TV/Channel 4

The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes – Raw TV/Channel 4

The Secret History of Our Streets – Century Films, Halcyons Heart Films/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

7/7: One Day in London – Minnow Films/BBC Two

Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest – River Films/BBC Two

Lucian Freud: Painted Life – Blakeway Productions/BBC Two

Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice – Nina Conti in association with the BBC/BBC Four

FEATURES

Bank of Dave – Finestripe Productions/Channel 4

Grand Designs – Boundless (Part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off – Love Productions/BBC Two

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs – Shiver/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Audience – The Garden Productions/Channel 4

I’m a Celebrity Get Me Out of Here! – ITV Studios/ITV

Made in Chelsea – Monkey Kingdom/E4

The Young Apprentice – Boundless Productions/BBC One

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis (Panorama Special) – Genie Pictures Ltd/BBC One

The Other Side of Jimmy Savile (Exposure) – ITV Studios/ITV

The Shame of the Catholic Church (This World) – BBC Northern Ireland/BBC Two

What Killed Arafat? (Al Jazeera Investigates) – Al Jazeera English/Al Jazeera English

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC News at Ten: Syria – BBC News/BBC One & BBC News Channel

Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs – ITN/Channel 4

Hillsborough – The Truth at Last (Granada Reports) – ITV Granada/ITV

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday – BBC Sport/BBC One

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder – Done & Dusted/BBC One

The London 2012 Paralympic Games – Sunset & Vine, IMG/Channel 4

Wimbledon 2012 – Men’s Final – BBC Sport/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Dynamo Magician Impossible – Phil McIntyre Entertainment, Inner Circle Films/Watch

The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One

Have I Got News For You – Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

A League of Their Own – CPL Productions/Sky One

COMEDY PROGRAMME

Cardinal Burns – Left Bank Pictures/E4

Mr Stink – BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions/BBC One

The Revolution Will Be Televised – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three

Welcome to the Places of My Life – Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

SITUATION COMEDY

Episodes – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Two

Hunderby – Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

The Thick of It – BBC Productions/BBC Two

Twenty Twelve – BBC Productions/BBC Two

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

Call the Midwife

Game of Thrones

The Great British Bake Off

Homeland

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony

Strictly Come Dancing

Comments

comments

Tagged with:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar