Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

Spirit Awards nomination announced

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

This morning, Matt Dillon and Taraji P. Henson announced the Spirit Award nominations at the Sofitel L.A. Hotel. The winners will be announced March 5, two days after the Oscars. This year, the ceremonies will be held in downtown L.A. instead of the traditional site at Santa Monica beach.
“Precious,” the story of an abused teen mother, received 5 nominations including best picture, director Lee Daniles, lead actress Goborey Sidibe, supporting actress Mo’Nique and screenwriter Geoffrey Fletcher.
Leo Tolstoy’s marriage story, “The last station” has also received 5 nominations including best picture, lead actress Helen Mirren, supporting actor Christopher Plummer and screenwriter and director Michael Hoffman.
Other Best picture contenders included “500 days of Summer,” the American-Palestenian film “Amreeka” and the Mexican-American film “Sin Nombre.”
“Amreeka” received 2 more nominations in the screenwriting category for Cheerin Dabis and lead actress category for Nisren Faour.
“The Messenger” was missing in the best picture category but received 4 other nominations, including first feature for director Oren Moverman, screenplay for Alesandro Camon and Moverman, supporing actor for Woody Harrelson and supporting actress for Samantha Morton.
Other nominated directors were Joel and Ethan Coen for “A Serious man,” Cary Joji Fukunaga for “Sin Nombre” and James Gray for “Two Lovers.”
Gwyneth Paltrow (Two Lovers) and Maria Bello (Downloading Nancy) were also listed next the the other lucky ones in the lead actress category.
Male lead nominations were received by Jeff Bridges for “Crazy Heart,” Colin Firth for “A Single Man,” Joseph Gordon-Levitt for “500 Days of Summer,” Souleymane Sy Savane for “Goodbye Solo” and Adam Scott for “The Vicious Kind.”
This years’ surprise hit “Paranormal Activity,” which cost 15000 to make and grossed over 200 million, was nominated for best first feature.
Full list:
2010 Spirit Award nominations
BEST FEATURE
“(500) Days Of Summer” – Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
“Amreeka” – Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
“Precious” – Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
“Sin Nombre” – Producer: Amy Kaufman
“The Last Station” – Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer
BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – “A Serious Man”
Lee Daniels – “Precious”
Cary Joji Fukunaga – “Sin Nombre”
James Gray – “Two Lovers”
Michael Hoffman – “The Last Station”
BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman – “The Messenger”
Michael Hoffman – “The Last Station”
Lee Toland Krieger – “The Vicious Kind”
Greg Mottola – “Adventureland”
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber – “(500) Days Of Summer”
BEST FIRST FEATURE
“A Single Man” – Director: Tom Ford; Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
“Crazy Heart” – Director: Scott Cooper; Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
“Easier With Practice” – Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez; Producer: Cookie Carosella
“Paranormal Activity” – Director: Oren Peli; Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
“The Messenger” – Director: Oren Moverman; Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes – “Cold Souls”
Scott Cooper – “Crazy Heart”
Cherien Dabis – “Amreeka”
Geoffrey Fletcher – “Precious”
Tom Ford, David Scearce – “A Single Man”
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under 500,000.
“Big Fan” – Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
“Humpday” – Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Shelton
“The New Year Parade” – Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
“Treeless Mountain” – Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
“Zero Bridge” – Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Maria Bello – “Downloading Nancy”
Nisreen Faour – “Amreeka”
Helen Mirren – “The Last Station”
Gwyneth Paltrow – “Two Lovers”
Gabourey Sidibe – “Precious”
BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges – “Crazy Heart”
Colin Firth – “A Single Man”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – “(500) Days Of Summer”
Soulymane Sy Savan – “Goodbye Solo”
Adam Scott – “The Vicious Kind”
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun – “Cold Souls”
Mo’Nique – “Precious”
Samantha Morton – “The Messenger”
Natalie Press – “Fifty Dead Men Walking”
Mia Wasikowska – “That Evening Sun”
BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar