Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

Strong British presence at Globe nominations dominated by Birdman

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Golden Globe statuesA day after the Screen Actors Guild announced its nominations, the Golden Globes have confirmed the media satire Birdman as the front-runner for this year’s awards season, with seven nominations, including Best Comedy, Best Actor for Michael Keaton, Edward Norton for Best Supporting Actor and Alejandro González Iñárritu for both directing and writing.

But much of the British talent honoured by SAG find themselves in the spotlight again, with Benedict Cumberbatch and Keira Knightley nominated for The Imitation Game, Eddie Redmayne and Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything and Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl.

With the Hollywood Foreign Press Association separating films into Dramas and Comedies, twice as many stars are able to share the glory, making room for more British nominees. Pride has earned itself a nod in the Best Comedy category, while Ralph Fiennes picks up an unexpected nod for his lead role in The Grand Budapest Hotel and both Emily Blunt and Dame Helen Mirren are in the running for the Best Actress in a Comedy category, for Into the Woods and The Hundred-Foot Journey respectively. David Oyelowo also earns a nomination in the Best Dramatic Actor category for playing Martin Luther King in Selma.

Other films with multiple nominations include Boyhood, Foxcatcher and St Vincent.

There is also good showing from the UK in the television categories, with Downton Abbey and its star Joanne Froggatt featuring in the TV Drama categories, Dominic West nominated for starring in The Affair, The Missing is up for the Best Miniseries trophy, Martin Freeman is nominated for Fargo and the former Golden Globes host Ricky Gervais will be returning to the Beverly Hilton hotel to see whether Derek can earn him the trophy that he last held for The Office.

The full list of Golden Globe nominees in contention for awards on 11th January:

MOTION PICTURES

Best Drama

  • “Boyhood”
  • “Foxcatcher”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”

Best Comedy

  • “Birdman”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Pride”
  • “St. Vincent”

Best Director

  • Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Ava Duvernay, “Selma”
  • David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Best Actress in a Drama

  • Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
  • Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Actor in a Drama

  • Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
  • David Oyelowo, “Selma”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy

  • Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
  • Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
  • Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy

  • Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
  • Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
  • Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
  • Julianne Moore, “Map to the Stars”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, “Annie”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
  • Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
  • Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone, “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton, “Birdman”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Screenplay

  • Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
  • Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
  • Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Force Majeure Turist,” Sweden
  • “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Ansalem Gett,” Israel
  • “Ida,” Poland/Denmark
  • “Leviathan,” Russia
  • “Tangerines Mandariinid,” Estonia

Best Animated Feature

  • “Big Hero 6″
  • “The Book of Life”
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2″
  • “The Lego Movie”

Best Original Song

  • “Big Eyes” from “Big Eyes” music and lyrics by Lana Del Rey
  • “Glory” from “Selma,” Music and lyrics by John legend and Common
  • “Mercy Is” from “Noah,” Music and lyrics by Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye
  • “Opportunity” from “Annie,” Music and lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
  • “Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1,” Music and lyrics by Lorde

Best Score

  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Gone Girl”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Interstellar”

TELEVISION

Best TV Comedy or Musical

  • “Girls”
  • “Jane the Virgin”
  • “Orange is the New Black”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Transparent”

Best TV Drama

  • “The Affair”
  • “Downton Abbey”
  • “Game of Thrones”
  • “The Good Wife”
  • “House of Cards”

Best Actress in a TV Drama

  • Claire Danes, “Homeland”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
  • Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
  • Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Actor in a TV Drama

      • Clive Owen, “The Knick”
      • Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
      • Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
      • James Spader, “The Blacklist”
      • Dominic West, “The Affair”

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

      • Lena Dunham, “Girls”
      • Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
      • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
      • Gena Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
      • Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

  • Louis CK, “Louie”
  • Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
  • Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”
  • Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

  • “Fargo”
  • “The Missing”
  • “The Normal Heart”
  • “Olive Kitteridge”
  • “True Detective”

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
  • Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show”
  • Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
  • Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
  • Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
  • Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
  • Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
  • Mark Ruafflo, “The Normal Heart”
  • Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

 

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
  • Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
  • Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

  • Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
  • Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
  • Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
  • Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
  • Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

 

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Comments

comments

Tagged with:
Skip to toolbar