Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

Winners announced at SXSW festival

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Winners announced at SXSW festival
SXSW (South by Southwest), one of the most important independent film festivals in the US, has just announced its winners. 133 feature-length films, including 57 world premiers, were screened in the festival.
“Made in China”, Judi Krant’s debut feature about a Texas novelty inventor who travels to Shanghai, has won the narrative feature jury competition while “That Evening Sun”, Scott Teems’ debut feature drama about two old foes in Tennessee, won the narrative feature audience award and a special jury award for best ensemble cast.
Bill Ross’ “45365,” a look at everyday life in Sidney, Ohio, won the documentary jury award. Geralyn Pezanoski’s “Mine,” centered on the custody battles over pets in the wake of Hurricane Katrina, won the audience award for ducmentary feature. Jennifer Steinman’s “Motherland,” centered on six grieving mothers journey to Africa, won the Emerging Visions audience award.
The 2009 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners:
Feature Jury Awards
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner :45365
Director: Bill Ross
Honorable Mention :The Way We Get By
Director: Aron Gaudet
NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner :Made in China
Director: Judi Krant
Special Jury Award for Best Ensemble Cast :That Evening Sun
Director: Scott Teems
Audience Awards
EMERGING VISIONS
Winner :Motherland
Director: Jennifer Steinman
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner :MINE
Director: Geralyn Pezanoski
NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner :That Evening Sun
Director: Scott Teems
24 BEATS PER SECOND
Winner :To Be Announced on Friday, 3/20
LONE STAR STATES
Winner :To Be Announced on Friday, 3/20
Special Jury Awards
SXSW & AIGA AUSTIN MOVIE POSTER AWARD
Best in Show :The Dungeon Masters
Director: Keven Macalester
Designer: David Plunkert, Spur Design, LLC
SXSW / CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT WOMAN AWARD
Winner :Made in China
Director: Judi Krant
SXSW WHOLPHIN SHORT FILM AWARD
Winner :Sister Wife
Director: Jill Orschel
Shorts Jury Awards
REEL SHORTS
Winner :Thompson
Director: Jason Tippet
Special Jury Award :Happy 95 Birthday Grandpa
Director: Gary Huggins
ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner :Shaman
Director: Luc Perez
Special Jury Award :Sweet Dreams
Director: Kirsten Lepore
EXPERIMENTAL SHORTS
Winner :Cattle Call
Director: Matthew Rankin & Mike Maryniuk
Special Jury Award :The Idiot Stinks
Director: Helder Sun
MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner :Thunderheist, “Jerk It”
Director: That Go-Noel Paul & Stefan Moore
Special Jury Award :Fleet Foxes, “White Winter Hymnal”
Director: Sean Pecknold
Jury Special Mention :New Pornographers, “Myriad Harbor”
Director: Fluorescent Hill
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION
Winner :Performance Evaluation
Director: Breannah Gibson
Special Jury Award :TIE
Fresh Fruit
Director: Edward Kelley & Brenden Cicoria
AND
A Hospital Bathroom
Director: Miguel Johnson

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar