Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

BAFTA’s Grand Theory of Boyhood

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Boyhood, The Theory of Everything and The Grand Budapest Hotel were the big winners of the night at the Royal Opera House in London, as Britain’s most prestigious film awards were handed out.

bafta-statueBoyhood took the top honours of the night, for Best Film and for its director Richard Linklater. It also saw Patricia Arquette adding another Best Supporting Actress award to her growing collection, two weeks ahead of the Oscars.

Birdman, Boyhood’s main rival at the American Academy Awards, earned Emmanuel Lubeski his second cinematography BAFTA in a row, after last year’s success with Gravity, but despite nominations in most of the major categories, it failed to win in any other categories.

The film with the most awards was The Grand Budapest Hotel, with five. But apart from Wes Anderson’s original screenplay, its other trophies were in the technical categories; Production Design, Costume, Make Up and Music.

The most successful British film of the night was the Stephen Hawking biopic The Theory of Everything, which missed out in the Best Film category, but instead – in keeping with BAFTA’s parochial past – got the consolation prize of the Outstanding British Film. Its star Eddie Redmayne was named the Best Actor and the film also took the prize for the best adapted screenplay.

The other parochial honour of the night went to the writer Stephen Beresford and producer David Livingstone for their debut film, Pride, whose director Matthew Warchus wasn’t recognised as he’s made a film before.

In the other acting categories, Julianne Moore won a BAFTA at the fourth time of asking, for her lead role in Still Alice and the Best Supporting Actor prize went to JK Simmons for his fearsome music teacher in Whiplash, which came away with as many awards as Boyhood, also taking the Sound and Editing categories.

The one prize of the night chosen by the public, rather than the industry insiders of BAFTA, the Rising Star award, went to Jack O’Connell, who’s unquestionably had a good 2014, with highly acclaimed performances in Starred Up, ’71 and Unbroken.

With the BAFTAs clashing with the Director Guild of America Awards in Los Angeles, the ceremony felt a little like the BAFTAs of old, where the Hollywood glitterati failed to turn up to collect their awards; neither Wes Anderson nor Richard Linklater were present. Accepting their awards on their behalf, both The Grand Budapest Hotel star Ralph Fiennes and a nominee himself for Boyhood, Ethan Hawke, remarked that their directors would have preferred to have been in London to accept their awards, rather than being in LA, where they lost out to Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu for Birdman. When Boyhood picked up the Best Film award too, the host Stephen Fry even cursed the DGA – in jest of course – but it highlighted where priorities lie.

Two weeks off from the Oscars and with the DGA being one of the most reliable Academy Award predictors, the Directors Guild result might have more of a bearing on the awards that – however polite Hollywood’s elite are while they’re in London – most people in the industry really want. And the BAFTAs have done little to help award watchers refine their Oscar predictions.

A full list of winners:

BEST FILM

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman

PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul

GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71

HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting

PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras

20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM

THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams

THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

DIRECTOR

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh – British

WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy

WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall

GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn

THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore

PADDINGTON Paul King

LEADING ACTOR

EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game

JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler

MICHAEL KEATON Birdman

RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice

AMY ADAMS Big Eyes

FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything

REESE WITHERSPOON Wild

ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash

EDWARD NORTON Birdman

ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood

MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher

STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood

EMMA STONE Birdman

IMELDA STAUNTON Pride

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game

RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat

BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez

INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson

UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman

IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema

MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING

WHIPLASH Tom Cross

BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling

THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg

NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero

THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ

INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood

MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND

WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

JACK O’CONNELL

GUGU MBATHA-RAW

MARGOT ROBBIE

MILES TELLER

SHAILENE WOODLEY

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Comments

comments

Tagged with:
Skip to toolbar