Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

Hawking biopic and Hotel comedy lead the way at the BAFTAs

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0
British actor Ralph Fiennes is one of The Grand Budapest Hotel's eleven nominees at the Film BAFTAs.

British actor Ralph Fiennes is one of The Grand Budapest Hotels eleven nominees at the Film BAFTAs.

The British film industry elite have announced their nominations for this year’s BAFTAs and unusually, it’s an American film, The Grand Budapest Hotel, that has the most nods, eleven. But two British Oscar front-runners, The Stephen Hawking biopic The Theory of Everything and The Imitation Game, about the Enigma codebreaker Alan Turing, are hot on its heels, with ten and nine nominations respectively.

The three are up against the American Oscar favourites Birdman and Boyhood for Best Film. The Theory of Everything and The Imitation Game are also up against each other in the race for Best British Film, alongside Pride, Paddington and ’71.

Four of the five Best Film nominees are challenging each other for the Best Director prize, with Whiplash replacing The Imitation Game. It’s a different four of the five contesting the Best Actor honours; Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) and Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game) are up against fellow Brit Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budpest Hotel) and Michael Keaton (Birdman), with Boyhood being replaced by Nightcrawler‘s Jake Gyllenhaal, edging out the early hopeful Mr Turner‘s Timothy Spall, whose win in Cannes had suggested that for the BAFTAs at least, he’d be in with a shot.

Boyhood’s Ethan Hawke makes it onto the Best Supporting Actor short-list, alongside two stars from Foxcatcher, Mark Ruffalo and Steve Carell, who’s been making best actor lists in other contests. The other supporting actor nominees are Birdman’s Edward Norton and JK Simmons, for Whiplash.

There are two British women in contention for the Best Leading Actress trophy; Gone Girl‘s Rosamund Pike and Felicity Jones from The Theory of Everything are up against Reese Witherspoon, for Wild, Julianne Moore for Still Alice and Amy Adams for Big Eyes.

The Best Supporting Actress category sees the return of more of the Best Film nominees, with The Imitation Game’s Keira Knightley, Boyhood’s Patricia Arquette and Birdman’s Emma Stone up against Imelda Staunton, for Pride, and Rene Russo, for Nightcrawler.

The BFI, which funded many of the British films in competition, including Pride, Mr Turner and ’71, said it had a lot to be proud of. “It’s been a vintage year for original British filmmaking, and so satisfying here at the Film Fund to see much of it being recognised by BAFTA,” said the head of the BFI’s film fund, Ben Roberts,

The awards will be handed out in London on 8th February, two weeks before the Oscars.

A full list of the nominees:

BEST FILM

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman

PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul

GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71

HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting

PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story

STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY

20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras

FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM

BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams

THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh – British

WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo

BOYHOOD Richard Linklater

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson

NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy

WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall

GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn

THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore

PADDINGTON Paul King

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

LEADING ACTOR

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game

EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything

JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler

MICHAEL KEATON Birdman

RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS Big Eyes

FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything

JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice

REESE WITHERSPOON Wild

ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR

EDWARD NORTON Birdman

ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood

J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash

MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher

STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

EMMA STONE Birdman

IMELDA STAUNTON Pride

KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game

PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood

RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat

INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson

UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman

IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski

INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema

MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING

Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations

BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling

THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey (not sure if Brit)

WHIPLASH Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock

THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero

THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ

INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood

MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND

AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen

WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley

X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka

MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney

EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

GUGU MBATHA-RAW

JACK O’CONNELL

MARGOT ROBBIE

MILES TELLER

SHAILENE WOODLEY

Share This:
  • Share this on Google+0
  • Share this on Linkedin0
  • Share this on Reddit0
  • Pin this page0
  • 0

Comments

comments

Tagged with:
Skip to toolbar