Log in Register
 
RSS Feed Twitter MySpace Facebook Digg Flickr Delicious YouTube

Affleck mocks Oscars as he wins Critics Choice

“I’d like to thank the Academy,” joked Ben Affleck as he collected his Critics Choice Award for Best Director for Argo, on the same day that he was unexpectedly snubbed for a nomination at the Oscars. His Iranian hostage crisis thriller was the big winner of the night, also taking Best Picture.

The film missed out in the many acting categories awarded by the Broadcast Film Critics Association, with Daniel Day-Lewis – the hot favourite for next month’s Oscars – collecting the Best Actor honours for Lincoln. Jessica Chastain praised the Zero Dark Thirty director Kathryn Bigelow for being an inspiration as she accepted her Best Actress trophy.

Another hot Oscar favourite Anne Hathaway collected the Best Supporting Actress honours for Les Miserables, saying it was a bitter-sweet moment for her – as the organisers missed the E off her name. Philip Seymour Hoffman’s turn in The Master earned him the Best Supporting Actor trophy.

The Critics Choice Awards also break the prizes down into categories, with Skyfall winning Best Action Film and Best Action Actor for Daniel Craig. Silver Linings Playbook swept the comedy awards with Best Comedy Film, Best Comedy Actor for Bradley Cooper and Best Comedy Actress for Jennifer Lawrence, who also won the Best Action Actress award for The Hunger Games, which rather suggests that Jessica Chastain’s honour was really for Best Actress in a Film that’s Neither Action Nor Comedy – although some might see her hunting Osama Bin Laden as fitting the action mould.

The screenplay awards went to Django Unchained and Lincoln, Life of Pi took the cinematography honours and the sumptuous Tolstoy adaptation Anna Karenina deservedly picked up awards for costume and production design.

THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

 

BEST PICTURE Winner: Argo

Nominees: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Django Unchained, Les Miserables, Life of Pi, Lincoln, The Master, Moonrise Kingdom, Silver Linings Playbook, Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ACTOR Winner: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

Nominees: Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook, John Hawkes – The Sessions, Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables, Joaquin Phoenix – The Master, Denzel Washington – Flight

 

BEST ACTRESS Winner: Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Nominees: Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone, Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook, Emmanuelle Riva – Amour, Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild, Naomi Watts – The Impossible

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Winner: Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Nominees: Alan Arkin – Argo, Javier Bardem – Skyfall, Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook, Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln, Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Winner: Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables

Nominees: Amy Adams – The Master, Judi Dench – Skyfall, Ann Dowd – Compliance, Sally Field – Lincoln, Helen Hunt – The Sessions

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Winner: Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Nominees: Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa, Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom, Tom Holland – The Impossible, Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees: Argo, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Miserables, Lincoln, Moonrise Kingdom

 

BEST DIRECTOR Winner: Ben Affleck – Argo

Nominees: Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty, Tom Hooper – Les Miserables, Ang Lee – Life of Pi, David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook, Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Winner: Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained

Nominees: John Gatins – Flight, Rian Johnson – Looper, Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master, Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom, Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Winner: Tony Kushner – Lincoln

Nominees: Chris Terrio – Argo, David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook, David Magee – Life of Pi, Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Winner: Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda

Nominees: Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski, Les Miserables – Danny Cohen, The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr, Skyfall – Roger Deakins

 

BEST ART DIRECTION Winner: Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator

Nominees: The Hobbit – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators; Les Miserables – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator; Life of Pi – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator; Lincoln – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

 

BEST EDITING Winner: Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Nominees: Argo – William Goldenberg; Les Miserables – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens; Life of Pi – Tim Squyres; Lincoln – Michael Kahn

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Winner: Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran

Nominees: Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran; Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud; The Hobbit – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor; Les Miserables – Paco Delgado; Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

 

BEST MAKEUP Winner: Cloud Atlas

Nominees: The Hobbit; Les Miserables; Lincoln

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Winner: Life of Pi

Nominees: The Avengers; Cloud Atlas; The Dark Knight Rises; The Hobbit;

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE Winner: Wreck-It Ralph

Nominees: Brave; Frankenweenie; Madagascar 3; ParaNorman; Rise of the Guardians

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE Winner: Skyfall

Nominees: Avengers Assemble, The Dark Knight Rises, Looper

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE Winner: Daniel Craig – Skyfall

Nominees: Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises, Robert Downey Jr. – Avengers Assemble; Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper; Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE Winner: Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games

Nominees: Emily Blunt – Looper; Gina Carano – Haywire; Judi Dench – Skyfall; Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises

 

BEST COMEDY Winner: Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees: Bernie, Ted, This Is 40, 21 Jump Street

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Winner: Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees: Jack Black – Bernie; Paul Rudd – This Is 40; Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street; Mark Wahlberg – Ted

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Winner: Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Nominees: Mila Kunis – Ted; Shirley MacLaine – Bernie; Leslie Mann – This Is 40; Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE Winner: Looper

Nominees: Cabin in the Woods; Prometheus

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Winner: Amour

Nominees: Untouchable; A Royal Affair; Rust and Bone

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE Winner: Searching for Sugar Man

Nominees: Bully; The Imposter; Queen of Versailles; The Central Park Five; West of Memphis

 

BEST SONG Winner: “Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall

Nominees: “For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Actor of Valor; “Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive; “Suddenly” – Performed by Hugh Jackman / Music by Claude Michel Schonberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil; “Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

 

BEST SCORE Winner: Lincoln – John Williams

Nominees: Argo – Alexandre Desplat; Life of Pi – Mychael Danna; The Master – Jonny Greenwood; Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat

Comments

comments

Tagged with:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Skip to toolbar